Merriam's Midway Shows

Back by popular deman for the 3rd straight year!
For ticket information and midway times click the
Button below:

PRCA Rodeo

Thursday & Friday Night
"One of the region's best rodeos, right here in Marshall, MN"

Beer and Bands

wednesday - Friday Nights
"Live music on the free stage Wednesday -Saturday nights "

Ralco Enrichment Center

All day
"The Ralco Enrichment Center is a must-see family activity!"
MORE INFO

Ribbon Auction

Sunday Afternoon
"4-H ribbon auction is Sunday in the Hospitality tent @11; Auction @noon"

4-H Animal Judging

4H is an important part of the fair. Winners go on to the state fair.    Click here for a complete 4H schedule
White Side Walls

White Side Walls

wednesday Night
"Join us for the upper Midwest's premier doo-wop, rockabilly and rock and roll band!"
-->
Cody Hicks

Cody Hicks band

Thursday night
"Cody Hicks Band will be playing in the hoop barn Thursday night August 10th 8pm"
Jason Prichett

Jason PriTchett

Friday Night
"Jason Prichett will be playing under the hoop barn Saturday night at starting at 8:00pm"
Red Dirt Road

Red Dirt Road

Saturday night
"Red Dirt Road will be playing under the hoop barn Saturday night!"

Past Fun

Contact

Need to visit with us? Great! We're heare to make your experience the best!

Lyon County Ag Society

PO Box 141, Marshall, MN 56258
President: Mark Sleiter 507-828-7406
Vice President: Ashley Rialson 320-444-2477
Secretary: Deloris Richards 507-532-2038
Treasurer: Bob Richards 507-530-4110

2021 Board of Directors

District 1

- Ashley Rialson

- Cody Sleiter

- Mark Sleiter

District 2

- Bob Richards

- Deloris Richards (At Large)

District 3

- Dick Richards

- Wally Wichman (At Large)

District 4

- Pat Verly (At Large)

- Jeremy Pease (At Large)

District 5

- Dave Rialson

- Andy Lanoue (At Large)

Fair Office Phone: 507-532-2038

Phone Number during Fair: 507-530-2175

Website: lyoncountyfair.com

Email: lyoncounty1903@gmail.com

Member  of: Minnesota Federation of Fairs

Minnesota State Fair Association

IAFE - International Association of Fairs and Expositions

Open Class Superintendents

Department F

  • Corn & Grains: Carol Vermeersch, Denny Ozmun

Department G

  • Vegetables:Carol Vermeersch, Denny Ozmun

Department H

  • Fruits: Carol Vermeersch, Denny Ozmun

Department I

  • Floral: John Lenz, Barb Warlop, Judy Ozmun, Linda Moorse and Rita Engels

Department J

  • Culinary : Patty Lessman & Taryn Lessman 

Department K

  • Garments:  Glenda Vizecky       

Department L

  • Home Furnishings: Norma Raske & Jean Mather

Department M

  • Handicrafts: Glenda Vizecky

Department N

  • Fine Arts: Barb Verly

Department O

  • Special Achievement for those w/ Disabilities

Department P

  •  Feature for entry in 2021 (Festivalware)

Registration:  Denise Anderson

Contact Us

Contact us by email if you have any questions, concerns or inquiries

Go to top