Eagles may eat up to 1.5 pounds (0.68kg) of food a day. The bald eagle is the national bird of the United States of America. Many eagles in Florida do not migrate, but remain year-round. The majority of wintering eagles are found near open water where they feed on fish and waterfowl, often taking the dead, crippled, or otherwise vulnerable animals. Mike DeWine on Wednesday, presented during his daily coronavirus news briefing. The adult is mainly brown with a white head and tail. Most bald eagles migrate south in the fall to areas with sufficient food, and return north in the spring to nest. Bald eagles return to their breeding territories in late winter, as soon as a food source is available. For the most part, bald eagles can withstand cooler temperatures. Bald eagles do not migrate with juveniles. Bald eagles abound all year around in Alaska, but in winter thousands of them come south, to spend the chilliest part of the year in the Midwest and along both coasts of North America. The beak is large and hooked. Ottawa County has the most with 90 nests. Ohio has 707 bald eagle nests throughout the state: See how many are in your county. They can see about seven times better than people. The Bald Eagles (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) migrate, though not all individuals do. Unlike other birds, bald eagles do not migrate for temperature reasons. In the spring, the birds migrate quickly, but during the fall they migrate rather slow. Ohio's bald eagle population continues to grow in 2020. The plumage of the immature is brown. CARROLL TOWNSHIP - With the most recent count documenting more than 700 nests across the state, the remarkable recovery of bald eagles in Ohio is reaching new heights. Bald eagles migrate alone but may gather by the hundreds at communal feeding sites and roosts. However, when the lakes and rivers freeze over, the birds lose their main source of food, and so they begin to migrate to the coast or large rivers near dams, where the water remains open. Some eagles are migratory while others are not. Credit: Getty Images/iStockphoto. Eagles may live for 30 years or more in the wild; Eagles do not get their white heads until they are five years old; Eagles can see both forward and sideways at the same time. That was the Earth Day announcement from Gov. Winter is a great time to visit royals in the US — bald eagles, that is. Bald eagles are not actually bald; the name derives from an older meaning of the word, "white headed". Sign up for our FREE Email Newsletter : Bald Eagle Return of Winter's King. The sexes are identical in plumage, but females are about 25 percent larger than males. Newly fledged eagles migrate before their parents; no one knows how young birds know when and where to travel.